Accident Summary Nr: 115835.015 - Employee burns hands after cleaning tank using chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397121.015 | 04/30/2019 | 811310 | Department Of The Interior |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 27, 2019, an employee was cleaning a tank. The chemical used caught fire when the trouble light broke. The employee suffered bilateral burns to the hands. The employee was hospitalized for the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1397121.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |