Accident Summary Nr: 115835.015 - Employee burns hands after cleaning tank using chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 115835.015 -- Report ID: 0936500 -- Event Date: 04/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397121.01504/30/2019811310Department Of The Interior

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 27, 2019, an employee was cleaning a tank. The chemical used caught fire when the trouble light broke. The employee suffered bilateral burns to the hands. The employee was hospitalized for the injury.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Cleaning, Fire, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1397121.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations