Accident Summary Nr: 115767.015 - Employee receives chemical burn on foot and lower leg from s

Accident Summary Nr: 115767.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 04/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1365159.01511/16/2018335911Exide Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on April 25, 2018, a maintenance technician was trying to respond to and disconnect the high level flow sensor in the acid farm area. The maintenance technician stepped into the containment area which had sulfuric acid in it. It overflowed his work boot and he received 2nd degree chemical burns to foot and lower leg.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Foot, Leg, Sulfuric Acid

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1365159.015 24 M Hospitalized injury