Accident Summary Nr: 115767.015 - Employee receives chemical burn on foot and lower leg from s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1365159.015 | 11/16/2018 | 335911 | Exide Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on April 25, 2018, a maintenance technician was trying to respond to and disconnect the high level flow sensor in the acid farm area. The maintenance technician stepped into the containment area which had sulfuric acid in it. It overflowed his work boot and he received 2nd degree chemical burns to foot and lower leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1365159.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |