Accident Summary Nr: 115739.015 - Employee's hands are burned in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 115739.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396227.01504/26/2019237310Sta-Bilt Construction Company

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on April 23, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a highway construction company, was using an Extech 430 Multi Meter to perform a diagnostic test on a 480 volt 50 amp circuit ITE circuit breaker that was not functioning in an emulsion tank electrical panel. When the employee touched the positive and negative test leads of the meter to the power supply side of the circuit breaker, an arc flash occurred. The arc flash burned the test leads of the meter and the tops of multiple fingers on the employee's hands. The employee, who had not been wearing personal protective equipment, was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of the burns.

Keywords: Circuit Breaker, Construction, Electric Arc, Electric Meter, Electrical Testing, Electrical panel, Finger, Hand, PPE, Tank, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1396227.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers