Accident Summary Nr: 115708.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after falling through floo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1395901.015 | 04/25/2019 | 622110 | University Of Utah Health Care Clinic |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 25, 2019, an employee was working for a general medical and surgical hospital. He was the director/manager of facilities and engineering. His employer had sent him to find a water leak. He was working in a parking garage. He was troubleshooting a leaking fire riser. Without wearing fall protection, he entered an axillary drain room. This room was also part of a ventilation system for carbon monoxide control for the parking garage. In the room, there was a large unguarded hole that went between two levels of the parking garage. The room was dark, with no artificial light source. There was minimal natural light that was blocked by several wood planks above the hole. A coworker reported that at the time of the incident, the room was dark. The employee fell through the hole and landed on a concrete floor. He fell 3.4 meters (11 feet). He received five broken ribs, a broken scapula, and an injury to his spleen. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1395901.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |