Accident Summary Nr: 115667.015 - Restaurant employee is burned by hot cooking grease

Accident Summary Nr: 115667.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 03/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395645.01504/08/2019722511The Quarry Kitchen & Spirits, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on March 21, 2019, an employee was working as a kitchen worker at a full-service restaurant. He prepared food. He was emptying hot cooking grease from the fryer to a pot. The pot was then to be carried outside and emptied into a specific collection container. The employee had transferred the hot cooking grease into the 19-liter (5-gallon) pot. The employee was carrying the full pot through the kitchen, approximately 4.6 meters (15 feet), when he tripped on an anti-slip mat. The anti-slip mat had been improperly set and overlapped another mat. This overlap created a trip hazard. Hot cooking grease splashed out of the pot and onto the employee's exposed arms and face. The employee suffered first-, second-, and third-degree burns on his arms and face. He was hospitalized. Treatment included scrubbing the blisters and applying bandages.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Face, Fall, Food Preparation, Hot Cooking Oil, Skin, Spill, Tripped, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1395645.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Kitchen workers, food preparation