Accident Summary Nr: 115535.015 - Two employees are thrown from lift basket; one employee is k
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394567.015 | 04/18/2019 | 423330 | Stonebrook Enterprises, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 18, 2019, two employees were working on a construction project that was to become an egg hatchery facility and were setting up to perform work at elevation from a Genie GS-4047 Scissors lift. Both employees were thrown from the basket and fell. Employee #1 hit one of the cross beams during his fall before landing on the base unit of the scissor lift. Employee #2 was caught and pinned between the falling basket and a horizontal structural beam 15 feet above the ground. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained a fractured clavicle, laceration to the left side of his skull and left forearm, and severe bruising to the abdomen.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 45 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1394567.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1394567.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |