Accident: 115521.015 - Employee Is Burned In Flash Fire At Compressor Station
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1394464.015 | 04/11/2019 | Archrock Services, Lp |
At 9:00 a.m. on April 8, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting an electronics sy stem that controlled a valve for a natural gas compressor system. The employee used a Dewalt DCF 883 power drill to disassemble a check valve to determine if t he valve was experiencing mechanical failure and had removed the second bolt whe n the condensate ignited. The employee had been wearing FRC clothing, eye prote ction, and gloves; however, he was hospitalized with several burns to his hands and face.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1394464.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |