Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 115521.015 - Employee Is Burned In Flash Fire At Compressor Station

Accident: 115521.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 04/08/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1394464.01504/11/2019Archrock Services, Lp

At 9:00 a.m. on April 8, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting an electronics sy stem that controlled a valve for a natural gas compressor system. The employee used a Dewalt DCF 883 power drill to disassemble a check valve to determine if t he valve was experiencing mechanical failure and had removed the second bolt whe n the condensate ignited. The employee had been wearing FRC clothing, eye prote ction, and gloves; however, he was hospitalized with several burns to his hands and face.

Keywords: burn, compressed gas, compressor, face, gas leak, hand, ppe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1394464.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers