Accident Summary Nr: 115011.015 - Employee is caught between drain box and backhoe bucket, rec

Accident Summary Nr: 115011.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1390210.01504/03/2019238910Terry Roberts Sitework, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 26, 2019, an employee installed fiber material on and around piping connected to a drain box while a coworker operated a backhoe. The coworker used the backhoe to backfill the excavation with soil. At some point, the coworker lost sight of the employee while moving the bucket and caught the employee between the bucket and the drain box. The employee was hospitalized to treat rib fractures.

Keywords: Backhoe, Backhoe Bucket, Caught Between, Excavation, Fracture, Installing, Rib
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1390210.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Construction/Building Inspector Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: