Accident Summary Nr: 114979.015 - Employee is killed in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389940.015 | 04/01/2019 | 2051 | 311812 | 317723805 - United States Bakery |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 1, 2019, an employee was operating a truck. As he backed the truck into a depot, he bumped a pole. After another unsuccessful attempt to back the truck, the employee quickly depressed the gas pedal. The truck sped forward and struck a propane tank that caused an explosion. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1389940.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |