Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 114864.015 - Employee Is Struck By Bar Screen And Incurs Multiple Injurie

Accident Summary Nr: 114864.015 -- Report ID: 0253410 -- Event Date: 02/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384907.01503/15/2019221320Atlantic County Utilities Authority

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 23, 2019, Employee #1 was in a confined space as a 1,20 0 pound steel bar screen that was being lifted by an overhead crane. The sling h olding the bar screen failed, causing it to fall and strike the employee. The em ployee suffered a concussion, broken ribs, and back injuries. He was hospitaliz ed for several days.

Keywords: back, concussion, confined space, crane, fracture, head, rib, sling, struck against, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation   13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1384907.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Water and sewage treatment plant operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: