Accident Summary Nr: 114762.015 - Employee amputates finger when crushed by crane operator who
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1354741.015 | 10/19/2018 | 333120 | Xtreme Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 4, 2018, an employee was assisting an overhead crane operator who lowered a 2,500 lb metal boom piece onto his fingers. crushing his middle finger and amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1354741.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Crane and tower operators |