Accident Summary Nr: 114762.015 - Employee amputates finger when crushed by crane operator who

Accident Summary Nr: 114762.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1354741.01510/19/2018333120Xtreme Manufacturing

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 4, 2018, an employee was assisting an overhead crane operator who lowered a 2,500 lb metal boom piece onto his fingers. crushing his middle finger and amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crane, Crane Load, Crane Operator, Crushed, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1354741.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Crane and tower operators