Accident Summary Nr: 114735.015 - Employee is sprayed with HMD when valve is left open
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1387516.015 | 03/21/2019 | 325199 | Ascend Performance Materials Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 13, 2019, an employee was working for a manufacturer of basic organic chemicals. He was opening a valve to permit the flow of hexamethylenediamine (HMD). The valve had been actuated to rinse and purge feed lines. It had been left open by the previous shift. The employee forgot to check valve positions before opening the HMD flow valve. He was sprayed with HMD, and he suffered second-degree burns to his groin. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1387516.015 | 72 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |