Accident Summary Nr: 114716.015 - Employee dies from third-degree burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387362.015 | 03/23/2019 | 811118 | Mississippi Lime Company |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on March 22, 2019, an employee died from third-degree burns he suffered when an oily rag ignited after coming into contact with a propane heater. The employee was hospitalized, where he remained for sixteen days before his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1387362.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |