Accident Summary Nr: 114528.015 - Employee testing water main sustains leg fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 114528.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 02/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1385552.01503/15/2019238220Pro-Air, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 16, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing contractor, was testing a water main moving water into a commercial building as part of the building's rehabilitation. He was tightening bolts on an end cap when the cap blew off and struck his lower leg. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.

Keywords: Bolt, Connector, Construction, Frac Tank, High Pressure, Leg, Plumbing, Rehabilitation, Struck By, Test Equipment, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1385552.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: