Accident Summary Nr: 113874.015 - Employee's index fingertip is amputated when caught by belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379728.015 | 02/25/2019 | 321219 | Northeastern Products Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 11, 2019, an employee was unplugging a jammed auger and amputated the tip of his right hand's index finger when it was caught between a pulley and belt. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1379728.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |