Accident Summary Nr: 113719.015 - Two employees are shocked when crane line contacts power lin

Accident Summary Nr: 113719.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1344003.01509/04/2018238120Precast Wall Systems, Inc.

Abstract: On September 4, 2018, Employees #1 and #2 and coworkers, employed by a precast concrete construction company, were using a crane to install concrete wall panels into previously installed concrete columns for a new building. The crane's load line made contact with energized overhead power lines while Employees #1 and #2 were guiding the wall panels by hand. The two employees sustained electric shocks of 7,620 volts to multiple areas of their bodies. Emergency services transported the employees to the hospital, where they were admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Concrete Panel, Construction, Contact, Crane, Electric Shock, Electric current, Energized, Installing, Load Line, Overhead Power Line
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1344003.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause:
2 1344003.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: