Accident Summary Nr: 113619.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while cleaning trimming machi

Accident Summary Nr: 113619.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 01/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1378543.01501/18/20190181111422317723147 - Jnv Farms Llc

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on January 16, 2019, an employee was working at a facility where hemp and/or cannabis were cultivated. He was using a wire brush to clean the back of a Twister cannabis bud trimming machine. The machine was operating. As he was cleaning the debris, the brush got caught in the machine. The employee's hand and brush were pulled into the machine. The employee suffered lacerations to the three middle fingers of his right hand and an amputation of a finger. The narrative did not say whether or not he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Cleaning, Finger, Laceration, Lockout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1378543.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: