Accident Summary Nr: 113592.015 - Employee crushes fingertip when caught in rollers, later req
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1375882.015 | 02/13/2019 | 322211 | J. H. H. Of Illinois, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 31, 2019, an employee was cleaning the Universal Press and opened an access panel that exposed the rotating rollers. The employee was cleaning the rollers when one of her fingertips was caught and crushed. The employee went to the hospital, where her fingertip was later amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1375882.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |