Accident Summary Nr: 113533.015 - Employee finger is amputated by machine roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1377675.015 | 12/03/2018 | 335929 | Service Wire Company Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 30, 2018, an employee was adjusting the rollers in a rewind machine and pinched a finger between the roller and wire. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1377675.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |