Accident Summary Nr: 113155.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers and fractures third

Accident Summary Nr: 113155.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 01/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375047.01501/31/2019337215Unarco Material Handling Inc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 28, 2019, an employee was watching a trial run of setup for the Bridgeport EZ Trak DX milling machine and caught his left hand in the rotating bit. The employee fractured his middle finger and partially amputated both his pinky and ring fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Drill, Finger, Fracture, Milling Machine, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1375047.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Tool and die makers