Accident Summary Nr: 112993.015 - Employee incurs contusions on hand when crushed by moving ma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1373999.015 | 01/25/2019 | 335921 | Southwire |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on January 23, 2019, Employee #1 was moving a spool of wire from the spooling machinery. As the employee tried to prevent the wire from tangling, his hand became wedged between the machine and the wire spool, resulting in contusions to his hand, but no fractures. The employee was hospitalized for two or more days to drain his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1373999.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |