Accident Summary Nr: 111906.015 - Employee receives arm amputation due to severe electrical bu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1366525.015 | 12/17/2018 | 238210 | Fullford Electric, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 14, 2018, an employee climbed a utility pole to install powerline upgrade. As the employee ascended the pole, the employee made contact with a live, high voltage powerline and received severe electrical burns. The employee was transported to a local hospital where the employee's right arm was amputated due to the severity of the burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1366525.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |