Accident Summary Nr: 111729.015 - Employee lacerates leg and foot when struck by chain saw kic

Accident Summary Nr: 111729.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1326102.01506/28/2018561990Firestorm Wildland Fire Suppression, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:01 p.. on June 14, 2018, an employee was using a gasoline chainsaw while clearing the brush for fire protection when he was struck when it kicked back. The employee lacerated his right leg and foot, damaging tendons. The employee as hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Chain Saw, Foot, Kick Back, Laceration, Leg, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1326102.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: