Accident Summary Nr: 111729.015 - Employee lacerates leg and foot when struck by chain saw kic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326102.015 | 06/28/2018 | 561990 | Firestorm Wildland Fire Suppression, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:01 p.. on June 14, 2018, an employee was using a gasoline chainsaw while clearing the brush for fire protection when he was struck when it kicked back. The employee lacerated his right leg and foot, damaging tendons. The employee as hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1326102.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |