Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 111708.015 - Employee Dies From Heart Attack

Accident: 111708.015 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 12/04/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1365340.01512/06/20185411317722691 - Plaid Pantries Inc

At 7:40 am on December 4, 2018, an employee tripped outside the store on the sid ewalk, fell and scratched up his hand and leg. The individual did not appear to hit his head. The employee requested his friend to come pick him up at the locat ion. At 8:50 a.m., the employee began having difficultly breathing and 911 was c alled. The employee was transported by ambulance to the hospital and died in the hospital that night. Employer was informed that fluid was found in his lungs an d allegedly died from cardiac arrest.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, fall, hand, heart attack, leg, tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1365340.015 49 M Fatality Garage and service station related occupations FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: