Accident Summary Nr: 111249.015 - Employee experiences multiple health issues when exposed to

Accident Summary Nr: 111249.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 11/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1361878.01511/26/2018325199Croda Inc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 25, 2018, an employee was manning the control panels for an Ethylene Oxide Plant and was exposed to noxious fumes from chemicals. The employee began to experience symptoms related to central nervous system depression and irritation of his eyes and mucous membranes. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Brain, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Ethylene Oxide, Eye, Inhalation, Nose

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1361878.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians