Accident Summary Nr: 111000.015 - Employee fractures face, arm, and shoulder in feed mixer aug

Accident Summary Nr: 111000.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1360403.01511/15/2018424510Faler Feed Store, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 06, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a feed store, was performing maintenance on an auger for the Kelly Duplex Feed Mixer. Employee #1 and a coworker had noticed that two bolts on top of the feed mixer were broken. Employee #1 used a ladder to access the top of the feed mixer, about 13 feet high, then exited the ladder and remained on top of the feed mixer while performing the maintenance activities. He attempted to place the new bolts into the top of the feed mixer, but the holes were not aligned. Employee #1 asked his coworker to quickly press the start and stop buttons on the mixer so that the auger would move and align the bolts. When the start and stop buttons were pressed and the auger moved, Employee #1 was pulled in by the auger, fracturing his arm, shoulder, and face. He was hospitalized. Neither Employee #1 nor his coworker were trained in lockout/tag out.

Keywords: Arm, Auger, Bolt, Face, Feed Bar, Fracture, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Mixer, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1360403.015 58 M Hospitalized injury