Accident Summary Nr: 110923.015 - Employee sustains amputations of two fingers after contact w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359230.015 | 11/09/2018 | 562920 | Delta Plastics Of The South, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 6, 2018, Employee #1 was working on the Davis Standard Line that was giving low water alarms. The employee and his foreman turned off the water flow and cleared the piping, and then turned the water back on. They received the same alarm, so they went to the Gala Pellet dryer, Serial number 10901226, and Model number TWS-200, to try to unclog the plastic buildup. The foreman opened the dryer door and they saw the clog. The foreman could not reach all of the clog, so the employee reached in. His hand hit the blade that cuts the plastic and sustained amputations of his index finger and thumb, severe lacerations to his ring and middle finger, and multiple fractures to the little finger on the right hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1359230.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |