Accident Summary Nr: 110831.015 - Employee is injured when struck by hydraulic hose

Accident Summary Nr: 110831.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359170.01511/08/2018561320Champion Cooler Corporation

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 30, 2018, an employee was adjusting the wire length setting on the machine. A hydraulic hose failed at the crimped connection and struck the employee resulting in a broken ankle and laceration to the leg.

Keywords: Ankle, Fracture, Hydraulic Line, Laceration, Leg, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1359170.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machinists