Accident Summary Nr: 110757.015 - Employee falls through floor hole and sustains multiple frac

Accident Summary Nr: 110757.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 11/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358600.01511/02/2018238310Fleetwood Drywall, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 1, 2018, an employee was preparing to install a transition between a wall made of drywall panels and a metal ceiling. At some point, the employee fell thirteen feet through a two foot by four foot hole in the floor. The employee was hospitalized for multiple fractures to unspecified body parts.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Floor Opening, Fracture, Installing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1358600.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: