Accident Summary Nr: 110757.015 - Employee falls through floor hole and sustains multiple frac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358600.015 | 11/02/2018 | 238310 | Fleetwood Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 1, 2018, an employee was preparing to install a transition between a wall made of drywall panels and a metal ceiling. At some point, the employee fell thirteen feet through a two foot by four foot hole in the floor. The employee was hospitalized for multiple fractures to unspecified body parts.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 5 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1358600.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |