Accident Summary Nr: 110666.015 - Employee amputates leg when stepping into rotating auger in

Accident Summary Nr: 110666.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 10/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358041.01510/29/2018424910J.D. Heiskell Holdings, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on October 24, 2018, an employee was sweeping grain in silo when he stepped into an unguarded rotating auger and amputated his lower leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Grain Bin, Guard, Leg, Silo, Struck By, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1358041.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction