Accident Summary Nr: 110382.015 - Employee lacerates head and forearm and incurs hearing loss

Accident Summary Nr: 110382.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1355207.01510/25/2018336111Ford Motor Company Dearborn Engine Plant

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on October 10, 2018, Employee #1 was operating an assembly cell. The employee entered the cell and was caught between conveyors while in automatic production operation. The employee sustained lacerations to his head and forearm and hearing loss. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Conveyor, Forearm, Head, Hearing Loss, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1355207.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified