Accident Summary Nr: 110153.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when clearing jam in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 110153.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353963.01510/17/2018326199New Thermoserv, Ltd.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on October 12, 2018, an employee was attempting to clear a jam in machine hopper and amputated two fingers, his thumb and index finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Hopper, Jammed, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1353963.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified