Accident Summary Nr: 109892.015 - Employee is killed when struck by dislodged steel pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 109892.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 10/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1352133.01510/09/2018237990Guy F. Atkinson Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 5, 2018, an employee was loosening pneumatic clamp fittings with an impact gun and a 70 inch long 4 inch diameter steel pipe that connected a large air compressor blew loose. The employee was struck by the pipe and suffered massive upper body trauma,, killing him.

Keywords: Compressor, Pipe, Steel, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1352133.015 35 M Fatality Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: