Accident Summary Nr: 109840.015 - Employee falls down stairs while carrying hot oil from fryer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1318968.015 | 05/29/2018 | 722110 | Jacques-Imo Cafe', Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on May 5, 2018, an employee was removing hot oil from the fryer, slipped on the slippery spot, and fell down a set of stairs. The employee was burned when splashed with the hot oil and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1318968.015 | 14 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |