Accident Summary Nr: 109840.015 - Employee falls down stairs while carrying hot oil from fryer

Accident Summary Nr: 109840.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318968.01505/29/2018722110Jacques-Imo Cafe', Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on May 5, 2018, an employee was removing hot oil from the fryer, slipped on the slippery spot, and fell down a set of stairs. The employee was burned when splashed with the hot oil and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Fall, Hot Cooking Oil, Slippery Surface, Stair, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1318968.015 14 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order