Accident Summary Nr: 109765.015 - Employee amputates fingers when struck against table saw bla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351140.015 | 10/04/2018 | 321920 | Mm Packaging Products, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 3, 2018, an employee was working with a table saw while cutting plywood and struck his fingers against the saw blade. The employee amputated four fingers at the first knuckle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351140.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |