Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 109635.015 - Employee Suffers Burns From Plasma Cutter Sparks

Accident Summary Nr: 109635.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1312676.01505/01/2018332410Cryogenic Experts Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 9, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were cutting holes int o a 0.5 inch thick stainless steel metal sheet, using a plasma cutter, in an out side work area. The employee was holding a manual compass that was used as a gui de to cut the circular shapes onto the metal sheet, while the coworker was opera ting and cutting with the plasma torch. The employees shirt caught on fire fro m the sparks generated by the plasma cutting process, resulting in severe burns to his left torso, arm, and hands. He was wearing a welding helmet, leather glo ves, 100% cotton shirt, pants, and leather boots. Employee #1 was hospitalized f or his injuries.

Keywords: arm, burn, clothing, fire, hand, metal sheet, ppe, spark, torch, torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1312676.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters