Accident Summary Nr: 109488.015 - Four employees sustain chemical burns when sprayed by sulfur

Accident Summary Nr: 109488.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1349030.01509/25/2018325199Eco Services Operations Corp.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 21, 2018, four employees were conducting an incident investigation when they were sprayed by sulfuric acid. All of the employees sustained chemical burns and were hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Sulfuric Acid

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1349030.015 58 M Hospitalized injury
2 1349030.015 56 M Hospitalized injury
3 1349030.015 28 F Hospitalized injury
4 1349030.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.