Accident Summary Nr: 109423.015 - Employee amputates finger while clearing dough machine

Accident Summary Nr: 109423.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1348608.01509/25/2018311812Jasmine Distributing Ltd.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 19, 2018, an employee was setting up equipment for production and opened a guard to clear material from the dough press. The employee amputated his left hand's middle finger to its second joint and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Cleaning, Clearance, Finger, Machine Guarding, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1348608.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction