Accident Summary Nr: 109408.015 - Employee is burned on feet by hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348520.015 | 09/24/2018 | 325188 | Basf Catalysts Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on April 11, 2018, an employee was checking equipment. The u-drain was not secure and the employee stepped in hot condensate, resulting in burns to the feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1348520.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |