Accident Summary Nr: 109316059 - Employee killed when pinned by overturned tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109316059 | 06/23/1997 | 0181 | 0 | Shore Acres Nursery, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Kubota tractor to put trash into a dumpster when he apparently lost control of the vehicle. The tractor ran up the side of the dumpster and overturned, pinning Employee #1 it. He was killed. The vehicle was not equipped with rollover protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109316059 | Fatality | Other | Horticultural specialty farmers |