Accident Summary Nr: 109316.015 - Employee is injured by electrical shock while digging trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347675.015 | 09/24/2018 | 238210 | Intermountain Electric Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 1, 2018, an employee was digging a shallow trench under an energized switch box with a steel bar. The steel bar connected with the energized switch box and the employee received an electrical shock. The employee was hospitalized due to his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1347675.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |