Accident Summary Nr: 109316.015 - Employee is injured by electrical shock while digging trench

Accident Summary Nr: 109316.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 09/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347675.01509/24/2018238210Intermountain Electric Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 1, 2018, an employee was digging a shallow trench under an energized switch box with a steel bar. The steel bar connected with the energized switch box and the employee received an electrical shock. The employee was hospitalized due to his injuries.

Keywords: Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electrical Box, Energized, Metal Bar, Shock, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1347675.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: