Accident Summary Nr: 109191.015 - Employee falls ill due to Histoplasmosis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346707.015 | 09/17/2018 | 924120 | Bureau Of Reclamation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 7, 2018, an employee was repairing a window at a dam site and was using a shop vacuum to suck up some dirt when it malfunctioned, spewing dirt into his face. The employee was exposed to histoplasmosis and was hospitalized due to exposure to a biological or fungal agent. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346707.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |