Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108977.015 - Employee Fractures Finger And Hand When Struck By Load Broke

Accident: 108977.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/22/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1343369.01508/29/2018Metaldyne Powertrain Components, Inc.

At 6:30 p.m. on August 22, 2018, an employee was guiding a die block with an ove rhead crane so that he could mount a plate back onto the side of the die. During the operation, an eye bolt broke causing the die to break free from the crane a nd strike the employee, resulting in a fracture of the left finger and hand.

Keywords: bolt, crane, die, finger, fracture, hand, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1343369.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations