Accident Summary Nr: 108773.015 - Employee sustains burns to body when sprayed by heated solut

Accident Summary Nr: 108773.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343383.01508/31/2018811118M&K Employee Solutions, Llc - Summit

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on August 23, 2018, an employee was working under a truck while flushing the coolant system and touched its hose, dislodging it unexpectedly and spraying the employee with a heated water solution. The employee sustained second degree burns to his face, chest, and arm. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Automotive Repair, Burn, Chest, Face, Hot Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1343383.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.