Accident Summary Nr: 108725821 - Three employees injured in fall when ceiling panels collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 108725821 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/16/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10872582109/19/199415410Fcl Stave Group

Abstract: On or about September 16, 1994, Employees #1 through #3 were working in the ceiling mechanical area of the new culinary foods building. The ceiling panels on which they were standing collapsed, and Employees #1 through #3 fell approximately 18 feet to the ground.

Keywords: SUSPENDED CEILING, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, CEILING PANEL, FALL, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108725821 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 108725821 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 108725821 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported