Accident Summary Nr: 108654.015 - Employee crushes lower arm and hand when caught by roller co

Accident Summary Nr: 108654.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1342244.01508/27/2018561720Packers Sanitation Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on August 19, 2018, an employee was walking by a conveyor belt when she tripped and fell onto the rollers that flattens the dough for tortillas, crushing her right hand and lower arm. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Conveyor, Crushed, Fall, Food Preparation, Hand, Roller Conveyor, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1342244.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners