Accident Summary Nr: 108266.015 - Employee is scalded by sudden steam release and is hospitali
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323109.015 | 06/06/2018 | 2037 | 311411 | 317720848 - Kraft Heinz Foods Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on June 3, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting an electrically operated valve on the Line One Fryer. As the employee worked on the valve, it actuated, and dumped hot oil into a pipe that held some water, causing steam to be released and burning the employee. The employee was taken to Saint Alphonsus Medical Center before being transferred and admitted to the Burn Unit at the University of Salt Lake.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1323109.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |