Accident Summary Nr: 108266.015 - Employee is scalded by sudden steam release and is hospitali

Accident Summary Nr: 108266.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 06/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1323109.01506/06/20182037311411317720848 - Kraft Heinz Foods Company

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on June 3, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting an electrically operated valve on the Line One Fryer. As the employee worked on the valve, it actuated, and dumped hot oil into a pipe that held some water, causing steam to be released and burning the employee. The employee was taken to Saint Alphonsus Medical Center before being transferred and admitted to the Burn Unit at the University of Salt Lake.

Keywords: Burn, Hot Cooking Oil, Steam, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1323109.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: