Accident Summary Nr: 108163.015 - Employee catches hand between press and parts and was treate

Accident Summary Nr: 108163.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320946.01506/06/2018333519Applied Manufacturing Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 4, 218, an employee was operating a Tampo Print Model CA-200KG machine that uses a soft silicone pad for stamping on various small parts. The employee caught her hand between the stamp pad and a part that was being stamped. No specific injury was reported; However, the employee was treated at the UCI Medical Center's Emergency Room.

Keywords: Caught Between, Hand, Hydraulic Press, Press, Stamper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1320946.015 18 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified