Accident Summary Nr: 108029.015 - Two employees suffer respiratory problems while working on e
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1336326.015 | 08/06/2018 | 332321 | Dormakaba Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 24, 2018, three employees were operating the glue machine while the exhaust fan was not operating. Two employees suffered respiratory issues due to occupational asthma while the third employee had left the area to climb to the roof to get a serial number for the exhaust fan. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized due to their respiratory issues.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1336326.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers | |
| 2 | 1336326.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | |
| 3 | 1336326.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |