Accident Summary Nr: 108024.015 - Crane operator fractures lumbar vertebra when crane collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1336260.015 | 08/06/2018 | 236220 | Bancroft Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a Luffing Boom Crane in windy conditions. He was taking wind speed readings when the luffing jib failed and the crane collapsed. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured lumbar vertebra.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alteration or rehabilitation | 320 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1336260.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane Operator | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |